Official Florida State Fiddle Contest Winners by Year

(Please note that some data is still missing for a few years.  If you have copies of newsletters stating the winners’ names, or ribbons you have won from any of the missing years, please send photos to us at kayvan@nettally.com so we can update this listing.  We’d also like more photos of winners with their ribbons. Thank you!)

1981 (FIRST CONVENTION)
Held at Santa Fe High School in Alachua, Florida.
Jr. – Jr.
Lars Baldwin
Junior
Janse Van Arnum
Contemporary
Erik Hokannen
Old Style (Rustic)
Bryan (Buzz) Sibley

1982

1983
Junior (JR-JR)
1st – Amy Cox
2nd- Scott Baldwin
Youth (JR)
1st – Trent Loseke
Senior Old Time
1st – Anna Freeman
2nd- David Forbes
3rd – Jay Gimelli
4th – Steve Barasch

1984

1985
Junior
1st  – David Crow
2nd- Mike Flannery
3rd – Monica Geyer
Contemporary
1st – Elan Chalford
2nd – Tom Staley
3rd – Clare Davis
Rustic
1st – Fred Stohl
2nd- Willie Jones
3rd – Alexa Jaffurs

1986

1987
Contemporary
1st – Bob Sadler
2nd – Elan Chalford
3rd – Wayne Martin
Rustic
1st – Tammy Murray
2nd- Louis Martini
3rd – Alexa Jaffurs

1988
Junior
1st – Lennie Ambrose
2nd- Meredith Smith
3rd – Martin Johnson
Contemporary
1st – Wayne Martin
2nd- Tom Staley
3rd – Frances Michaels
Twin
1st – Wayne Martin & Ash Reeder
2nd – Clare Davis & Frances Michaels
3rd – Mike Stapleton & Bob Stone
Rustic
1st – Mike Stapleton
2nd – Amy Cox
3rd – Steve Seal

1989
A bill passes House & Senate making this the “Official”
Florida State Fiddle Contest

Junior
1st – Timothy Gardner
2nd- Martin Johnson
3rd – Brandon Ambrose
Contemporary
1st – Jonita Aadland
2nd- Louis Martini
3rd – Clare Davis
Twin
1st – Jonita Aadland & Mari Eggan
2nd – Amy Cox & Rose Spinks
3rd – Clare Davis & Frances Michaels
Rustic
1st – Willie Jones
2nd – Mari Eggan
3rd – Amy Cox

1990
Junior
1st – Tim Gardner, Coral Springs, FL
2nd- Anna Lybrand, Alachua, FL
3rd – Michael Woolfe, New Port Richey, FL
Contemporary
1st – Aubrey Haney, Brandon, FL
2nd- Jason Thomas, Orlando, FL
3rd – Andew Cook, Gainesville, FL
Twin
1st – Jason Thomas & Aubrey Haney, Orlando/Brandon, FL
2nd – Frances Michaels & Clare Davis, Pensacola, FL
3rd – Jim Robertson & Bob Kogut, Sebring/Gainesville, FL
Rustic
1st – Amy Cox, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2nd – Willie Jones, Old Town, FL
3rd – Bill Brown, Interlachen, FL

1991
Junior
1st – Daniel Simmons
2nd- Tim Gardner
3rd – Lee Bidgood
Contemporary
1st – Frances Michaels, Pensacola, FL
2nd- Wayne Martin
3rd – Cindy Brophy, Tallahassee, FL
Twin
1st – Mary Caraher & Mary Gordon
2nd – Fay Baird & Tom Staley, Micanopy, FL
3rd – Marty Blodgett & Elan Chalford
Rustic
1st – Bill Webb, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Mike Stapleton, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Tom Van Treese & Tom Staley (tie), Tallahassee/Micanopy, FL

1992
Junior
1st – Michael Woolfe, New Port Richey, FL
2nd- Elaina Cook, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Jamie Zunno
Contemporary
1st – Andrew Cook, Gainesville, FL
2nd- Tom Staley, Micanopy, FL
3rd – Cindy Brophy, Tallahassee, FL
Twin
1st – Amy Cox & Bob Murphy, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2nd – Michael Woolfe & Jeff Jones, New Port Richey, FL
3rd – Alice Simmons & Daniel Simmons, Perry, FL
Rustic
1st – Buzz Sibley, Hammond, LA
2nd – Amy Cox, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
3rd – David Kuncicky, Tallahassee, FL

1993
Junior
1st – Martin Johnson, Gainesville, FL
2nd- Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL
3rd – Aaron Edelson, Jacksonville, FL
Contemporary
1st – Cindy Brophy, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Clare Davis, Milton, FL
3rd – Ash Reeder, Melbourne, FL
Twin
1st – Tammy Murray & Dan Green, Gainesville, FL
2nd – Mary Caraher & Mary Gordon, Punta Gorda/Coral Springs, FL
3rd – Allen Hood & Jonathan Gerber, St. Augustine/Bunnell, FL
Rustic
1st – Mike Stapleton, Micanopy, FL
2nd – Lindsey Smith, Quincy, FL
3rd – Tom Van Treese, Tallahassee, FL

1994
Junior
1st – Martin Johnson, Gainesville, FL
2nd- Zebulon Trinity
3rd – Aaron Edelson, Jacksonville, FL
Contemporary
1st – Mike Woolfe, New Port Richey, FL
2nd- Bill Webb, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Hank Taylor, Tallahassee, FL
Twin
1st – Michael Callen & David Kuncicky, Tallahasee, FL
2nd – Dan Green & Dea Browning, Gainsville, FL
3rd – Liz Benoit-Crew & Pat Morse
Rustic
1st – Tim Gardner, Coral Springs, FL
2nd – Joe Nelson, Savannah, GA
3rd – Lindsey Smith, Quincy, FL

1995
Junior
1st – Martin Johnson, Gainesville, FL
2nd- Seamus Murphy, Coconut Creek, FL
3rd – Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL
Contemporary
1st – Frances Michaels, Pensacola, FL
2nd- Deb Gilman
3rd – Jason Barie
Twin
1st – Ian Malinowski & Elan Chalford, Tarpon Spring, FL
2nd – Allen Hood & Jonathan Gerber St., St. Augustine/Bunnell, FL
3rd – Frances Michaels & John Yauger, Pensacola, FL
Rustic
1st – Amy Cox, White Springs, FL
2nd – Jim Robertson, Sebring, FL
3rd – Lindsey Smith, Quincy, FL

1996
Junior
1st – Gillian Yaeger
2nd- Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL
3rd – Puck Pottberg
Contemporary
1st – Gabriel Lewis
2nd- Michael Callen, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Tom Staley, Micanopy, FL
Twin
1st – Deb Gilman & Allen Hood, St. Augustine, FL
2nd – Hank Taylor & Madelon Horwich, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Puck Pottberg & Linda Pottberg
Rustic
1st – Mike Stapleton, Gainesville, FL
2nd – Jim Robertson
3rd – Dave Borland, Tallahassee, FL

1997
Junior
1st – Tommy Slaughter, Trenton, FL
2nd- Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL
3rd – Joshua Hedley
Contemporary
1st – Gabriel Lewis
2nd- Judd Taylor
3rd – Elan Chalford
Twin
1st – Trenda Slaughter & Tommy Slaughter, Trenton, FL
2nd – Ian Malinowski & Elan Chalford
3rd – Sharon McGinnis & Sandy McIntire
Rustic
1st – Dave Borland, Quincy, FL
2nd – David Swansea
3rd – Charlie Burton

1998
Junior
1st – Trent Watkins, Brandon, FL
2nd- Puck Pottberg, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Anders Borg, Marianna, FL
Contemporary
1st – Bethany Borg, Marianna, FL
2nd- Judd Taylor, Varico, FL
3rd – Deb Gilman, Beverly Hills, FL
Twin
1st – David Swanson & Lloyd Baldwin, Comer, GA/Branford, FL
2nd- Ian Malinowski & Kathy Aagard, Tarpon Springs/Tampa, FL
3rd – Trenda Slaughter & Tommy Slaughter, Trenton, FL
Rustic
1st – Lloyd Baldwin, Branford, FL
2nd – David Swanson, Comer, GA
3rd – Sharon McGinnis, Lake Mary, FL

1999
Junior
1st – Trent Watkins, Brandon, FL
2nd- Puck Pottberg, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Anders Borg, Marianna, FL
4th – Sara Rhodes, Boca Raton, FL
Youth
1st – Seamus Murphy, Coconut Creek, FL
2nd- Madeline Bennett, Lighthouse Point, FL
3rd – Lauren Bennett, Lighthouse Point, FL
Contemporary
1st – Bethany Borg, Marianna, FL
2nd- Denise Peterson, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Tommy Slaughter, Trenton, Guatemala
Twin
1st – Trent Watkins & Tommy Slaughter, Brandon/Trenton, FL
2nd – Ian Malinowski & Kathy Aagard, Tarpon Springs/Tampa, FL
3rd – Lindsey Smith & Beck Selman, Tallahassee, FL
Rustic
1st – Mike Stapleton, Alachua, FL
2nd – Sharon McGinnis, Lake Mary, FL
3rd – Jim Robertson, Sebring, FL

2000
Junior
1st – Brett Watkins, Brandon, FL
2nd- Emma Harbert, High Springs, FL
3rd – Lee Staley, Micanopy FL
Contemporary
1st – Denise Peterson, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Trent Watkins, Brandon, FL
3rd – Josh Hedley, Napes, FL
Twin
1st – Ian Malinowsky & Kathy Aagard, Tarpon Spring/Tampa, FL
2nd – Sharon Hartmann & Andy Thomas, Winter Park, FL
3rd – Debbie Zanders & George Leedham, Pametto, FL
Rustic
1st – Sharon Hartmann, Winter Park, FL
2nd – Kim Hum, Tampa, FL
3rd – Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL

2001
Junior
1st – Puck Potberg, Gainesville, FL
2nd- Chelsea Yaeger, Miami, FL
3rd – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jonathan Hodge, Ocoee, FL
2nd- Annie Longenecker, Jacksonville, FL
3rd – Jack Schuster, Guatemala
Twin
1st – Ian Malinowsky & Kathy Aagard, Pinellas County, FL
2nd Katie Bailey & Jonathan Hodge, Volusia/Orange County, FL
3rd – Trent Watkins & Kelley Allen, Brandon/Valrico, FL
Rustic
1st – Lloyd Baldwin, Suwannee County, FL
2nd – Seamus Muphy, Coconut Creek, FL
3rd – Barbara Smith, Putnam County, FL

2002
Junior
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Matt Miller, Freeport, FL
3rd – Lindsay Ellis, N. Fort Myers, FL
Contemporary
1st – Annie Longenecker, Jacksonville, FL
2nd- Gaien Kaup, Winter Springs, FL
3rd – Jack Schuster, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Twin
1st – Jack Shuster & Barbara Smith, Guatemala/Interlachen, FL
2nd – Elizabeth Crisfield & Lauren Mayeaux, Homestead/Pinellas, FL
3rd – Seamus Murphy & Bob Murphy, Coconut Creek, FL
Rustic
1st – Ian Malinowski, Tarpon Springs, FL
2nd – Seamus Muphy, Coconut Creek, FL
3rd – Barbara Smith, Putnam County, FL

2003
Junior
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Matt Miller, Freeport, FL
3rd – Josh Fierstein, Clearwater, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jason Baker
2nd- Jonathan Hodge
3rd – Aaron Colverson
Twin
1st – Barb Smith & Jonathan Hodge
2nd – Elan Chalford & Judy Hague
3rd – Jason Baker & Don “Stagger” Lee
Rustic
1st – Willie Jones, Old Town, FL
2nd – Lauren Mayeaux, Orlando, FL
3rd – Allen Hood, St. Augustine, FL

2004
Junior
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Lindsay Ellis, N. Fort Myers, FL
3rd – Katie Spicher
Youth
1st – Matt Miller, Freeport, FL
2nd- Elle Goodman, Parkland, FL
3rd – Josh Fierstein, Clearwater, FL
Contemporary
1st – Annie Longenecker, Jacksonville, FL
2nd- Jason Baker, Ft. Meade, FL
3rd – Adam Purvis, Panama City, FL
Twin
1st – Lee Staley & Lindsay Ellis, Micanopy/N. Ft. Myers, FL
2nd – Barbara Smith & Michael Irish, Interlachen/Venice, FL
3rd – Lauren Mayeaux & Josh Fierstein, Orlando/Clearwater, FL
Rustic
1st – Willie Jones, Old Town, FL
2nd – Chuck Levy, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Lauren Mayeaux, Orlando, FL

2005
Junior
1st – Dallas Albritton
2nd- Keaton Wilson
3rd – Selena Barran
Youth
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Matt Miller, Freeport, FL
3rd – Megan Bartlet, FL
Contemporary
1st – Lynnsey Smith
2nd- Shelly Weiss, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Caitlin Lowery
Twin
1st  – Shelly Weiss & Keaton Wilson, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Kathleen Johnson & Jane Scott, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Barbara Smith & Joshua Teed
Rustic
1st – Phil Levy
2nd – Don Buedel
3rd – Allen Hood, St. Augustine, FL

2006
Rustic
1st – Allen Hood, St. Augustine, FL
2nd – Chuck Levy, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Kay Van Treese, Monticello, FL

2007
Junior
1st – Kayla Williams, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Nathaniel Batey, Bainbridge, GA
3rd – Seth Alderman, Altha, FL
Youth
1st – Lee Staley Micanopy, FL
2nd – Molly Pursell, Sunrise, FL
3rd- Dallas Albritton, Tampa, FL
Contemporary
1st – Shelly Weiss, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Jonathan Hodge, Umatilla, FL
3rd – Lynn Brainard, Spring Hill, FL
Twin
1st – Shelly Weiss & Anna Kallschmidt, Tallahassee/Perry, FL
2nd – Matthew Morse and Leah Morse, St. Augustine, FL
3rd – Vicki Silver & Gailanne Amundsen, Jupiter/Longwood, FL
Rustic
1st – Kay Van Treese, Monticello, FL
2nd – Phil Levy, Tampa, FL
3rd – Greg Allen, Palmetto Bay, FL

2008
Junior
1st – Kathleen Johnson, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Kayla Williams, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Nico Swanson
Youth
1st – Matthew Morse, St. Augustine, FL
2nd – Lee Staley Micanopy, FL
3rd- Dallas Albritton, Tampa, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jonathan Hodge, Umatilla, FL
2nd- Aisha Ivey Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Lynnsey Weissenberger
Twin
1st – Michael and Coty Granatosky
2nd – Matthew and Leah Morse
3rd – Kathleen Johnson and Jane Scott
Rustic
1st – Kerry Blech, Gainesville, FL
2nd – Chuck Levy, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Lauren Mayeux, Winter Park, FL

2009
Junior
1st – Kayla Williams, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Nico Swansen
3rd – Nicholas Charts
Youth
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Matthew Morse, St. Augustine, FL
3rd- Danielle DiUlus, Tallahassee, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jonathan Hodge
2nd- Aisha Ivey Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Janet Leigh Obert
Twin
1st – Danielle DiUlus & Kayla Williams
2nd – Gailanne Amundsen & Jonathan Hodge
3rd – Michael & Coty Granatosky
Rustic
1st – Gailanne Amundsen
2nd – Greg Allen, Miami, F
3rd – Jim Marks

2010
Junior
1st – Tekla Mendez, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Collin Kane, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Nicholas Messina, Old Town, FL
Youth
1st – Lee Staley, Micanopy, FL
2nd- Garrett Youngblood, Lynn Haven, FL
3rd- Kayla Williams, Tallahassee, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jenny Obert, Tallahassee, FL
2nd- Aisha Ivey Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Deryn Harbin, Tallahassee, FL
Twin
1st – Danielle DiUlus & Kayla Williams
2nd – Daniel Pohnert & Seamus Chalmers
3rd – Adam Purvis & Garrett Youngblood
Rustic
1st – Allen Hood, St. Augustine, FL
2nd – Chuck Levy, Gainesville, FL
3rd – Greg Allen, Miami, FL

2011
Junior
1st – Michelle Pohnert, Mims, FL
2nd – Tekla Mendez, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Colin Kane, Gainesville, FL
Youth
1st – Nicholas Charts, Treasure Island, FL
2nd- Noah Banker, St. Pete Beach, FL
3rd- Daniel Pohnert, Mims, FL
Contemporary
1st – Jonathan Hodge, Eustis, FL
2nd- Aisha Ivey Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Judy Hague, Tallahassee, FL
Twin
1st – Daniel Pohnert & Michelle Pohnert, Mims, FL
2nd – Andrea & Vicki, Citrus County, FL
3rd – Nick Charts & Theodore, Pinellas County, FL
Rustic
1st – Sonya Stahl, Gainesville, FL
2nd – Susan Staton, Jacksonville, FL
3rd – Jim Marks, Gainesville, FL

2012
Junior
1st – Tekla Mendez, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Odessa Deng
3rd – Collin Kane, Gainesville, FL
Youth
1st – Kayla Williams, Tallahassee, FL
2nd – Daniel Pohnert, Mims, FL
3rd – Langlee Toothman
Contemporary
1st – Jonathan Hodge
2nd – Jennifer Lynch
3rd – Lynn Brainard
Twin
1st – Kayla Williams & Danielle DiUlis
2nd – Daniel Pohnert & Michelle Pohnert
3rd – Janine Newfield & Allen Hood
Rustic
1st – Matthew Morse, St. Augustine, F
2nd – Jane Scott, Tallahassee, FL
3rd – Katrina Dickens

2013
Junior
1st – Sarah Biesack
2nd – Max Vanhoeij
3rd – Aidan Collins
Youth
1st – Ethan Thomas
2nd – Tekla Mendez
3rd – Kayla Williams
Contemporary
1st – Christian Ward
2nd – Andrea Stanley
Twin
1st – Tekla Mendez & Claudia Edwards
2nd – Kayla William & Veronique Shaftel
3rd – Michelle Pohnert & Daniel Pohnert
Rustic
1st – Nathan Stinnette
2nd – Katrina Dickens
3rd – Carol Whisler

2014
Junior
1st – Sarah Biesack
2nd – Max Vanhoeij
3rd – Nicholas Messina
Youth
1st – Michelle Pohnert
2nd – Tekla Mendez
3rd – Hosanna Plath
Contemporary
1st – Kassia Arbabi
2nd – Andrea Stanley
3rd – Daniel Pohnert
Twin
1st – Michelle and Daniel Pohnert
2nd – Nicholas and Aidan Messina
3rd – Seamus and Caitlin Murphy
Rustic
1st – Seamus Murphy
2nd – Allen Hood
3rd – Chuck Levy

2015
Junior
1st – Aidan Messina
2nd – Fillipo Aldrorandi-Reina
3rd – Emma Biesack
Youth
1st – Sarah Biesack
2nd – Kayla Williams
3rd – Tekla Mendez
Contemporary
1st – Rebecca Foster
2nd – Andrea Stanley
3rd – Kassia Arbabi
Twin
1st – Nicholas Messina and Aidan Messina
2nd – Andrea Stanley and Lindsey Smith
3rd – Daniel Bergey and Amy Nixon
Rustic
1st – Chuck Levy
2nd – David Strickland
3rd – Allen Hood

2016
Junior
1st – Simone Seely
2nd – Emma Biesack
3rd – James Huston
Youth
1st – Sarah Biesack
2nd – Tekla Mendez
3rd – Adam Rusmisell
Contemporary
1st – Rebecca Foster
2nd – Dayna Osan
3rd – Jonathan Hodge
Twin
1st – William Colledge and David Strickland
2nd – Nathan Stinnette and Gathel Runnels
3rd – Sandor Seely and Simone Seely
Old Time (formerly Rustic)
1st – Abigail Gruber
2nd – Allen Hood
3rd – David Strickland

Make a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Florida State Fiddlers Association – promoting old-time fiddle music in Florida and beyond.

%d bloggers like this: